Memorandum signed between ASOIU and Azerbaijan Medical University
On July 2, a memorandum signing ceremony was held between the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) and the Azerbaijan Medical University (AMU).
Before the event, the guests visited the Azerbaijani-French University (UFAZ) and were introduced to the lecture halls and laboratories.
The ceremony began with a minute of silence in memory of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev and the martyrs who sacrificed their lives for the liberation of our lands, followed by the playing of the National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
In his opening speech, the Acting Rector of ASOIU, Associate Professor Vazeh Asgarov, welcomed the guests and highly appreciated the step taken towards partnership with AMU, emphasizing the importance of developing these relations.
Associate Professor V. Asgarov spoke about the efforts to position ASOIU among the top universities worldwide and transform it into a research university. He highlighted the significance of cooperation with both international and local educational institutions and the application of innovations, expressing hope that the new phase of collaboration would be successful.
The Rector of Azerbaijan Medical University, Professor Garay Garaybayli, expressed his gratitude for the warm reception and discussed the importance of the partnership for both parties. He stated that the memorandum would open new research opportunities for students and young researchers and contribute to the implementation of joint startup ideas, scientific research, and educational programs.
Following this, the memorandum was signed by both parties.
It should be noted that students from AMU’s Faculty of Pharmacy have been conducting their practical training in ASOIU's laboratories for some time. With the signing of this memorandum, this activity has been officially formalized.