Memorandum of Understanding signed between ASOIU, Institute of Chemistry of Additives, and Oil and Gas Institute
On February 5, a signing ceremony for a memorandum of understanding on joint scientific research activities took place between Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU), the Institute of Chemistry of Additives named after Academician Ali Guliyev, and the Oil and Gas Institute.
During the signing ceremony, the national anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was played, and a moment of silence was observed in memory of our heroic martyrs who sacrificed their lives for Azerbaijan's territorial integrity.
Acting Rector of ASOIU, Associate Professor Vazeh Asgarov, welcomed the participants and spoke about the significance of scientific research in higher education. Emphasizing the expansion of existing collaboration between ASOIU and research institutes and the improvement of mechanisms for stimulating joint scientific research activities as priority directions, Associate Professor Vazeh Asgarov expressed confidence in the success of the memorandums in this regard.
Director of the State Agency for Science and Higher Education under the Ministry of Science and Education, Ulker Sattarova, Director of the Institute of Chemistry of Additives named after Academician Ali Guliyev, Academician Vagif Farzaliyev, and Director of the Oil and Gas Institute, Academician Fakhraddin Kadirov, addressed the audience, discussing the importance of collaboration in resolving issues arising from the decrees of the country's leadership regarding research universities and institutions with high research potential in higher education. They expressed optimism about the future development of relations in this direction.
Subsequently, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the parties.