UFAZ hosted "Demo Day" event
The Entrepreneurship and Innovation Center of the Azerbaijani-French University (UFAZ), operating within the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU), hosted a "Demo Day" event. Six startup teams ("BronKing", "Bron.", "Connectify", "KingJob", "Bonjur", and "Eathanos") successfully completed the IGNITE incubation program, presenting their innovative ideas and initial products to the jury members, potential investors, and partners.
After concluding their presentations, the startup teams answered questions from the juri. Based on the presentations and the Q&A session, the jury members evaluated and identified two winning startups.
At the end of the event, the names of the winning startups were announced. "Bron." secured the first place, while the startup "Eathanos" claimed the second spot. Both startups received an initial seed investment of 5000 manats.
It is noteworthy that the IGNITE incubation program, a three-month initiative, is organized by UFAZ Entrepreneurship and Innovation Center. The program is designed for startups aspiring to progress from the idea stage to the minimum viable product stage.