Meeting held at ASOIU with representatives from "Gazprom" and Saint Petersburg State University of Economics
On February 8, Associate Professor Vazeh Asgarov, Acting Rector of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU), met with Maksud Anderjanov, the official representative of "Gazprom" Company in Azerbaijan, Rashid Abbasov, the chief expert of the company representation in Azerbaijan, and Stanislav Babich, an associate professor at Saint Petersburg State University of Economics.
After welcoming the guests to the university, Associate Professor Vazeh Asgarov provided detailed information about the university's history, teaching process, specialities, international relations, as well as dual degree programs.
Emphasizing ASOIU's close cooperation with foreign universities, especially high education institutions in Russia, and international oil and gas organizations, Associate Professor Vazeh Asgarov expressed readiness for active collaboration with Saint Petersburg State University of Economics and "Gazprom", offering fruitful proposals in this regard.
Expressing gratitude for the warm reception and hospitality at ASOIU and in Azerbaijan, Associate Professor Stanislav Babich from Saint Petersburg State University of Economics stated their interest in establishing academic cooperation with ASOIU, particularly in the fields of economics and alternative energy. During the meeting characterized by sincere exchanges of ideas, both sides discussed concrete goals for establishing and developing prospective relations.
Finally, the guests were presented with gifts.