Three ASOIU lecturers successfully participate in IDDA and KOICA trainings
Over 40 startups and startup mentors have graduated from the joint training programs conducted by the Innovation and Digital Development Agency (IDDA) and the Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA).
Participants from various fields took part in the trainings, and their final project presentations covered solutions in the service sector, employment, drone technology, energy, online shopping, and other areas.
At the end of the event, the top 10 startup teams from the "SAP" program and the top 3 mentors from the "TTT" program were awarded Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 tablets.
It's worth noting that one of the top 3 mentors was Mahmud Ismayilov, a lecturer at the "Mechanics" department of ASOIU.
Overall, 20 startup teams and 20 mentors successfully completed these trainings. Participants of both programs were awarded graduation certificates.
The "TTT" program was designed for academic faculty members working on knowledge-based innovative projects. During the five-week program, participants improved their skills in preparing innovative entrepreneurship trainings and practical assignments, as well as organizing startup mentoring activities.
From January 8 to February 6, Afruz Niftaliyeva, a lecturer at the "General and Applied Mathematics" department, Mahmud Ismayilov, a lecturer at the "Mechanics" department, and Aysel Sadiqova, the head of the "Research and Analysis" department of the Digital Development and Innovation Center, successfully completed the course and received certificates.