Special privileges for socially vulnerable students and individuals with disabilities at ASOIU
At the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU), students from socially vulnerable groups and employees, as well as individuals with disabilities, have exceptions following legislation. The university aims to provide financial support to individuals from these groups, which is commendable in promoting inclusivity and accessibility in higher education and employment.
Our university consistently maintains attention to this issue by assessing the activity and educational needs of such students. The gathering of information about disabilities, medical issues, and other special needs is systematically carried out, and the preparation of relevant documents is done. Additionally, campus facilities, classes, labs, libraries, and online resources are available for students with disabilities. This could include making physical changes, providing assistive technology, or offering alternative formats for course content.
The main goals in ASOIU's strategy to address the needs of individuals with disabilities are as follows:
1. Ensure that people with disabilities have equal access to all services, facilities, programs, and activities, whether in education, employment, public services, or public spaces.
2. Promote inclusivity and diversity by creating an environment where individuals with disabilities are fully integrated into all aspects of society, including education, employment, and community life.