ASOIU students successfully participate in the 2nd International Informatics Olympiad in Ashgabat
On April 17, the opening ceremony of the II International Informatics Olympiad (OIOIUS-2024) was held at the Yagshigeldi Kakayev International University of Oil and Gas in Turkmenistan. The extensive event, conducted in a hybrid format, saw the participation of representatives of higher educational institutions of Turkmenistan and foreign countries. This year, the olympiad attracted over 300 students from 52 universities across 18 countries, including Turkmenistan, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Afghanistan, Kyrgyzstan, China, Russia, Belarus, Armenia, Iran, Libya, Qatar, Türkiye, Germany, Romania, and Georgia.
The OIOIUS-2024 Olympiad consists of two rounds conducted as individual competitions. In the first round, participants solve 4 programming problems, and in the second round, they prepare complex program software solutions for cybersecurity problems.
A team of five students from Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU), led by PhD. Elviz Ismayilov participated in the Olympiad. The team included third-year Computer Science students, Namig Abilov and Saddam Huseynov, as well as 3 students from the ASOIU SABAH Center, Narmin Mammadova, from the Computer Engineering program, and 4th year Information Security specialization students, Ali Khalilov, and Farid Ismayilov successfully represented ASOIU at the event.
Our university's participants achieved notable success at the olympiad, with two students earning silver (2nd place) and two students winning bronze medals (3rd place). Narmin Mammadova and Namig Abilov secured second place, while Saddam Huseynov and Farid Ismayilov earned third place, for which they were rewarded by the university administration.