At Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU), we are committed to promoting transparency, accountability, and ethical governance as part of our dedication to the United Nations Sustainable Development Goal 16 (SDG 16). This goal focuses on fostering peaceful and inclusive societies, ensuring access to justice, and building strong institutions that uphold integrity and fairness.
Our Commitment to Ethical Standards and Good Governance
ASOIU upholds the highest standards of academic and institutional integrity by:
✅ Ensuring fair and transparent decision-making in academic and administrative matters.
✅ Promoting academic integrity and research ethics, preventing plagiarism and misconduct.
✅ Encouraging diversity, inclusion, and equal opportunities for all students and staff.
✅ Preventing corruption, discrimination, harassment, and unethical behavior.
✅ Protecting freedom of speech and academic expression while fostering respectful dialogue.
Ethical Issues & Reporting Mechanism
To maintain a safe, fair, and transparent environment, we encourage students, faculty, and staff to report any concerns regarding:
If you have witnessed or experienced any of the above, you can confidentially report your concerns via email: 📩 ethics@asoiu.edu.az
All reports will be handled confidentially and impartially in accordance with ASOIU’s policies on ethical conduct and institutional transparency.
Together, we can foster an ethical and just university environment that reflects the principles of SDG 16: Peace, Justice, and Strong Institutions.