ASOIU's next international achievement: Ranked 1001-1200 globally and 2nd in Azerbaijan in QS Rankings
Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) has been ranked between 1001-1200 in the 2025 "QS World University Rankings." This significant improvement compared to last year is due to ASOIU's quadruple increase in academic and employer indicators, a rise in the international research network indicator from 1 to 6.6, and an increase in the ratio of international faculty staff from 10.1 to 17.4. Notably, ASOIU leads in Azerbaijan in terms of the ratio of international faculty staff and ranks 634th globally in this indicator.
In addition to ASOIU, two other universities from Azerbaijan are included in the Quacquarelli Symonds (QS) World University Rankings. Among the three Azerbaijani universities in the QS rankings, ASOIU is ranked second. All three universities representing Azerbaijan in the rankings are among the top 500 in the world for employability indicators.
For the QS World University Rankings 2025, 5,663 universities from 106 countries applied, and 1,503 universities made it into the rankings.
In the previous year's rankings, 2,963 universities from 104 countries participated, with 1,499 achieving high results and being included in the QS World University Rankings for 2024. ASOIU was ranked between 1201-1400 in last year's QS World University Rankings.
According to experts, ASOIU's advancement in the QS World University Rankings, amidst increasing competition, is the result of continuous and effective efforts over the past year.