Round table held at ASOIU for "Human Rights Month"
On June 20, a round table was held at Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) as part of the "Human Rights Month."
During the event, the head of ASOIU's Department of Humanitarian Disciplines, Professor Jamal Mustafayev, spoke about the "State Program for the Protection of Human Rights" initiated by the National Leader Heydar Aliyev in 1998. He mentioned that traditionally, many educational events are held annually around this significant day. Following this, Associate Professor Nail Mammadov from the Department of Humanitarian Disciplines delivered a report on human rights, referencing the Constitution of Azerbaijan. He emphasized that such educational events play a crucial role in raising public awareness. It was noted that the protection of human rights and freedoms and ensuring a decent standard of living for citizens are the state's ultimate goals in the Republic of Azerbaijan.